Music Listings June 14-17
Thursday, June 14
- Rock Bottom String Band/The Stumble Brothers/Brianna Straut, 7 p.m., Tantra
- Hot Texas Swing Band, 7 p.m., Gruene Hall
- Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, 7:30 p.m., Plaza Park
- DJ and the Bear, 8 p.m., Buzz Mill
- Audrey Oliver, 8 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
- The Wizard & Lore, 8:30 p.m., Valentino’s
- BlackLight, 11 p.m., AquaBrew
Friday, June 15
- SMTX Summer Metal Slam Benefit & Showcase, 10:15 a.m.- 5:30 p.m., Buzz Mill
- Friday Afternoon Club, 4 p.m., Gruene Hall
- Adam Johnson, 6 p.m., Kent Black’s
- Bill Middleton Band, 6 p.m., Middleton Brewery
- Peppers Blues, 6 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
- Scott H. Biram, 7 p.m., Kiva
- Sloe Your Roll, 8 p.m., AquaBrew
- Guy Forsyth, 8 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse
- Nomadic, 8 p.m., Patio Dolcetto
- Larry Joe Taylor & the Powell Brothers, 8 p.m., Gruene Hall
- Swingits, 8:30 p.m., Root Cellar Bakery
- Bonnie Montgomery, 9 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
- Charles Glen Tate, 10 p.m., AquaBrew
Saturday, June 16
- SMTX Summer Metal Slam Benefit & Showcase, 10:30 a.m.- 5:30 p.m., Buzz Mill
- Bike & Music Fest, 12 p.m., Southern Compound Studios
- Gus Samualson & Swampadelic, 1 p.m., Grueen Hall
- David Harris, 6 p.m., Kent Black’s
- Nick Garcia, 7 p.m., The Pitch
- BoHo Groove, 7 p.m., AquaBrew
- Jack Prince & the Kings, 7 p.m., Middleton Brewery
- SRFside 9, Day Eater, Rickshaw Billie's Burger Patrol & Autumn Walker, 9 p.m., Kiva
- Jolie & the Jackelopes, 9 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
- Josh Weathers & the Wicks, 9 p.m., Gruene Hall
- Jake Castillo Trio, 10 p.m., AquaBrew
Sunday, June 17
- Alex Rasmussen, 11 a.m., AquaBrew
- Jonathan Byrd & the Pickup Cowboys, 12:30 p.m., Gruene Hall
- Gus Samuelson, 1 p.m., Kent Black’s
- Bluegrass Sunday, 3 p.m., Middleton Brewery
- Tommy Elskes, 4 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
- Kelley Mickwee Band, 5 p.m., Gruene Hall
- Jon Parmentier, 7 p.m., AquaBrew
Submit music listings to the San Marcos Daily Record at rwillis@sanmarcosrecord.com.
San Marcos Daily Record
(512) 392-2458
P.O. Box 1109, San Marcos, TX 78666
Add new comment